Skip to navigation Skip to main content

Privacy Notice

 

Huntingdonshire District Council: Economic Development Team Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Economic Development Team

Huntingdonshire District Council, St Mary's Street, Huntingdon, PE29 3TN

Phone Number: 01480 387096

economic.development@huntingdonshire.gov.uk

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers and contact details (for example, personal name, email, telephone number and occupation).
  • Business demography details (for example, business name, companies house number, industry sector, turnover, number of employees, business email and telephone number, and business address details).

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Some of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To supplement and update existing data so that it remains current and relevant for delivery of services.

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Paid for databases and complementary data files that provide structured UK business and employee data.

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • Provide you with relevant economic development and related information.
  • To draw analysis of the local economy for decision-making.
  • To facilitate the aims of the economic growth strategy.

We will never share your personal data, unless it is already in the public domain, i.e. on the Companies House registry.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Your consent. You can remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting economic.development@huntingdonshire.gov.uk.
  • We have a legitimate interest. In supporting the economic development and growth of the local economy we are required to process business related data.
  • We need it to perform a public task. As a local authority we have an obligation to support local people and local businesses to improve the lives of residents and make the local economy a thriving environment for businesses.
  • We have a legal obligation. For example, HMRC may request your data if your business was a recipient of a business grant via Huntingdonshire District Council to ensure legal compliance for auditing purposes.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored on our IT systems and never shared with third parties without your consent or if otherwise already in the public domain.

We keep your personal information until you withdraw your consent and no other legal basis remains. We will then dispose of your information by securely deleting your data wherever it exists in the IT systems that we control.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at economic.development@huntingdonshire.gov.uk if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at:

Economic Development Team

Huntingdonshire District Council, St Mary's Street, Huntingdon, PE29 3TN

Phone Number: 01480 387096

economic.development@huntingdonshire.gov.uk

 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk